Event Title / Date Category

Amadeus Live

Thursday, Mar 15, 2018 at 8:00 PM

ArtCenter South Florida - 924 Lincoln Rd,Suite 205, miami Beach

Music

Purple Dreams

Friday, Mar 16, 2018 at 8:30 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Film

Tao: Drum Heart

Friday, Mar 16, 2018 at 8:00 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Dance

Comic Cure: The Funny Faces of Rock

Friday, Mar 16, 2018 at 8:30 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Comedy

Leadership Broward Foundation’s “Fun Lunch”

Friday, Mar 16, 2018 from 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM

Pier Sixty-Six Hotel and Marina - 2301 SE 17th St, Fort Lauderdale

Community

Spring Forward

Friday, Mar 16, 2018 at 8:00 PM

North Beach Bandshell - 7275 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Dance

Girl Scouts - Detective

Saturday, Mar 17, 2018 from 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Coral Gables Museum - 285 Aragon Avenue, Coral Gables

Children

Orfeo by Christoph Willibald Gluck - Miami

Click for more information

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Theater

Program Three - Broward Center

Mar 17, 2018 & Mar 18, 2018 - at 8:00 PM

Broward Center for the Performing Arts - 201 SW 5th Ave, Fort Lauderdale

Ballet

An Evening with Judy Collins

Saturday, Mar 17, 2018 at 8:00 PM

Seminole Theatre - 18 N. Krome Ave, Homestead

Music

Will & Anthony: Broadway Our Way

Saturday, Mar 17, 2018 various times

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Music

Mad Hatter’s Tea Party

Saturday, Mar 17, 2018 at 11:00 AM

Historic Stranahan House Museum - 335 SE 6th Ave, Fort Lauderdale

Children

Feminist Zine Workshop

Wednesday, Mar 21, 2018 from 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM

Florida International University - 10975 S.W. 17th Street, Miami

Visual Arts

Good Ol’ Freda (2013)

Wednesday, Mar 21, 2018 various times

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

Classics—Frost Wind Ensemble

Thursday, Mar 22, 2018 at 7:30 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music Classical

Charles Castleman—An Evening of Brahms

Friday, Mar 23, 2018 at 8:00 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

Girls Scouts - Playing the Past

Saturday, Mar 24, 2018 from 11:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Coral Gables Museum - 285 Aragon Avenue, Coral Gables

Children

Frost Family Day ft. Zotz Artz

Saturday, Mar 24, 2018 from 11:00 AM to 3:00 PM

Florida International University - 10975 S.W. 17th Street, Miami

Children

BAM! Beer and Music Backyard Festival 2017

Saturday, Mar 24, 2018 at 8:00 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Festival

YoungArts Los Angeles 2018

Sunday, Mar 25, 2018 from 7:30 PM to 9:00 PM

Building Bridges Art Exchange - 2525 Michigan Ave,, Santa Monica

Visual Arts

YoungArts Los Angeles 2018

Monday, Mar 26, 2018 from 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM

Schoenberg Hall, UCLA - 445 Charles E Young Dr E, Los Angeles

Music

Frost Extensions and Frost Jazz Vocal I

Tuesday, Mar 27, 2018 at 7:30 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

YoungArts Los Angeles 2017

Wednesday, Mar 28, 2018 from 7:30 PM to 9:30 PM

Royce Hall, UCLA - 10745 Dickson Ct, Los Angeles

Dance

Muscle Shoals

Wednesday, Mar 28, 2018 various times

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

Living Together March Film Series : Do Not Resist

Thursday, Mar 29, 2018 from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

Bill Cosford Cinema, University of Miami - 5030 Brunson Drive, Memorial Building 227,, Coral Gables

Film

Orfeo by Christoph Willibald Gluck - Fort Lauderdale

Click for more information

Broward Center for the Performing Arts - 201 SW 5th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale

Theater

Jack and Lennie—Frost School Henry Mancini Institute Orchestra

Friday, Mar 30, 2018 at 8:00 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

Dance Heginbotham

Saturday, Mar 31, 2018 at 8:00 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Dance

The Bodyguard

Apr 3, 2018 to Apr 8, 2018 - various times

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Opera

Frost Studio Jazz Band Plays Childhood Favorites

Tuesday, Apr 3, 2018 at 7:30 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

John Beasley’s MONK’estra—Frost Concert Jazz Band

Wednesday, Apr 4, 2018 at 7:30 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

To Wong Foo (1995)

Wednesday, Apr 4, 2018 various times

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

History Makers: Honoring Dev Motwani

Thursday, Apr 5, 2018 at 6:00 PM

Fort Lauderdale Historical Society - 219 Southwest Second Avenue, Fort Lauderdale

Comedy

Counting Songs

Thursday, Apr 5, 2018 at 6:00 PM

Community

Program Four - Kravis Center

Apr 6, 2018 to Apr 8, 2018 - at 8:00 PM

Kravis Center - 701 Okeechobee Boulevard, West Palm Beac

Ballet

Gloria by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins

Apr 7, 2018 to May 6, 2018 - various times

GableStage at the Biltmore - 1200 Anastasia Avenu, Coral Gables

Theater

Edmar Castañeda & Gregoire Maret Duo

Saturday, Apr 7, 2018 various times

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Music

Erth's Dinosuar Zoo Live

Sunday, Apr 8, 2018 at 4:00 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Children

Erth's Dinosaur Zoo LIVE

Sunday, Apr 8, 2018 at 4:00 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Children

Festival Internacional Ernesto Lecuona

Sunday, Apr 8, 2018 at 3:00 PM

Miami-Dade County Auditorium - 2901 West Flagler St, Miami

Festival

Dead Poet's Society (1989)

Wednesday, Apr 11, 2018 various times

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

EKPHRASIS in the Cloisters

Thursday, Apr 12, 2018 at 8:00 PM

The Ancient Spanish Monastery - 16711 Dixie Hwy, North Miami Beach

Dance

Fun Home

Click for more information

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Music

Cendrillon—Frost Opera Theater

Click for more information

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

Arvo Pärt: Passio

Apr 13, 2018 to Apr 15, 2018 - at 7:30 PM

Music

The Other Mozart

Apr 13, 2018 to Apr 15, 2018 - at 8:30 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Theater

Program Four - Adrienne Arsht Center

Apr 13, 2018 to Apr 15, 2018 - at 8:00 PM

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Ballet

Look & See: A Portrait of Wendell Berry

Friday, Apr 13, 2018 at 8:30 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Film

Slow Art Day

Saturday, Apr 14, 2018 at 12:00 PM

Florida International University - 10975 S.W. 17th Street, Miami

Visual Arts

La Boheme

Apr 14, 2018 & Apr 15, 2018 - at 8:00 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Opera

create.FLORIDA.dance

Saturday, Apr 14, 2018 at 8:00 PM

Duncan Theatre - 4200 Congress Avenue, Lake Worth

Dance

María José Arjona: All the Others in Me

Saturday, Apr 14, 2018 at 8:00 PM

Miami Light Project - 404 NW 26th Street, Miami

Community

Music of Christopher Theofanidis—Ensemble Ibis

Monday, Apr 16, 2018 at 7:30 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

Frost Jazz Vocal I, Frost Jazz Vocal II, and Frost Extensions

Tuesday, Apr 17, 2018 at 7:30 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

Annual Pineapple Jam Dinner and Auction

Wednesday, Apr 18, 2018 various times

Stranahan House Museum, Inc. - 335 Southeast 6th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale

Visual Arts

Some like it Hot (1959)

Wednesday, Apr 18, 2018 at 12:00 AM

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

Frost Latin Jazz Orchestra

Thursday, Apr 19, 2018 at 8:00 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

The Pirates of Penzance

Click for more information

Jerry Herman Ring Theatre - 1312 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Theater

Cubismo! Chucho Valdés: Irakere 45

Friday, Apr 20, 2018 at 8:00 PM

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Music

The Kinsey Sicks: Things You Shouldn't Say

Friday, Apr 20, 2018 at 8:30 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Comedy

The Passion of English Music for Strings—Frost Symphony Orchestra

Friday, Apr 20, 2018 at 8:00 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

André Lepecki: In the Event of Encounter (FREE)

Friday, Apr 20, 2018 from 7:30 PM to 9:00 PM

MDC Museum of Art and Design - 600 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Community

Tango Lovers

Saturday, Apr 21, 2018 at 8:00 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Dance

Hip Hoppa Locka - Muslim Hip Hop Night In Opa-Locka (Free)

Saturday, Apr 21, 2018 at 8:00 PM

The Arc - 675 Ali Baba Ave, Opalocka

Dance

Anna Maria Maiolino: Entrevidas (Between Lives)

Saturday, Apr 21, 2018 from 8:00 PM to 9:30 PM

MDC Museum of Art and Design - 600 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Community

The Book of Psalms - A Contemporary Dance Journey

Saturday, Apr 21, 2018 at 8:30 PM

Aventura Arts & Cultural Center - 3385 NE 188 St., Aventura

Dance

NIGHTWISH: Decades North America 2018

Sunday, Apr 22, 2018 at 8:00 PM

Olympia Theater - 174 E. Flagler Street, Miami

Community

Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma

Monday, Apr 23, 2018 various times

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Music

Kedi (2016)

Wednesday, Apr 25, 2018 various times

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

Politics—Frost Wind Ensemble

Thursday, Apr 26, 2018 at 7:30 PM

UM Gusman Concert Hall - 1314 Miller Drive, Coral Gables

Music

Comic Cure: Ya Tu Sabes

Friday, Apr 27, 2018 at 8:30 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Music

Beethoven and Mendelssohn Piano Trios - Coral Gables Museum

Friday, Apr 27, 2018 from 7:30 PM to 9:00 PM

Coral Gables Museum - 285 Aragon Avenue, Coral Gables

Music

Richard Blanco: Poetry Along the Bay

Friday, Apr 27, 2018 at 7:00 PM

Miami Lady, Island Queen Cruises - 401 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Music

Comic Cure: Latin Laughs or YaTu Sabes

Friday, Apr 27, 2018 at 8:30 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Comedy

Program Four - Broward Center

Apr 28, 2018 & Apr 29, 2018 - at 8:00 PM

Broward Center for the Performing Arts - 201 SW 5th Avenue, Fort Lauderdale,

Ballet

Florencia by Daniel Catan

Click for more information

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Theater

The Black Jacket Symphony Performs The Beatles' Sgt. Pepper's

Saturday, Apr 28, 2018 at 8:00 PM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Music

Jack Hirschman: Poetry and Jazz

Saturday, Apr 28, 2018 from 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

North Beach Bandshell - 7275 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Music

Beethoven and Mendelssohn Piano Trios - Miami Beach Botanical Garden

Sunday, Apr 29, 2018 from 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Miami Beach Botanical Garden - 2000 Convention Center Drive, Miami Beach

Music

La La Land (2016)

Wednesday, May 2, 2018 various times

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

Innov Gnawa

Saturday, May 5, 2018 at 8:00 PM

North Beach Bandshell - 7275 Collins Avenue, Miami Beach

Theater

12th Annual All Kids Included Festival

Saturday, May 5, 2018 at 10:00 AM

South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center - 10950 SW 211 ST, Cutler Bay

Festival

Chicago

May 8, 2018 to May 13, 2018 - various times

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Music

Shakespeare: Music and the Bard

May 9, 2018 to May 13, 2018 - at 7:30 PM

- , Miami

Music

Million Dollar Quartet

May 9, 2018 to Jun 24, 2018 - various times

Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre - 280 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables

Music

Victor/Victoria (1982)

Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 12:00 AM

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

Peter and the Wolf

Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 11:00 AM

Coral Gables Public Library - 3225 Segovia Avenue, Coral Gables

Community

Layali al-Andalus - National Arab Orchestra

Saturday, May 12, 2018 at 8:00 PM

Olympia Theater - 174 E. Flagler Street, Miami

Music

Afternoon Tea with Mother

Sunday, May 13, 2018 at 3:00 PM

Betsy Hotel - 1440 Ocean Drive, Miami Beach

Community

Into the Woods (2014)

Wednesday, May 16, 2018 at 12:00 AM

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

¿QUÉ PASA, U.S.A.? Today… 40 Years Later

May 17, 2018 & May 18, 2018 - at 8:00 PM

Adrienne Arsht Center - 1300 Biscayne Blvd, Miami

Theater

20 Short Pieces Celebrating our 20th Anniversary - Miami

Friday, May 18, 2018 from 7:30 PM to 9:00 PM

Dotfiftyone gallery - 7275 NE 4th Avenue Unit 101, Miami

Music

Puentes No Muros

Saturday, May 19, 2018 at 8:30 PM

Colony Theater - 1040 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

Dance

William Kentridge: More Sweetly Play the Dance

May 19, 2018 to Sep 30, 2018 - from 1:00 PM to 8:00 PM

MDC Museum of Art and Design - 600 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami

Dance

20 Short Pieces Celebrating our 20th Anniversary - Miami Beach

Sunday, May 20, 2018 from 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM

Miami Beach Botanical Garden - 2000 Convention Center Drive, Miami Beach

Music

Brian Wilson Presents Pet Sounds: The Final Performances

Sunday, May 20, 2018 from 7:30 PM to 11:00 PM

The Pompano Beach Amp - 1806 NE 6th Street, Pompano Beach

Music

Dream Girls (2006)

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 various times

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

Wizard of Oz (1939)

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 various times

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Film

I'm Gonna Pray for you so Hard by Halley Feiffer

Jun 9, 2018 to Jul 8, 2018 - various times

GableStage at the Biltmore - 1200 Anastasia Avenu, Coral Gables

Theater

Simone Dinnerstein and the Havana Lyceum Orchestra

Saturday, Jun 23, 2018 at 8:00 PM

New World Center - 500 17th Street, Miami Beach

Music

The Big Bang

Jul 25, 2018 to Sep 2, 2018 - various times

Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre - 280 Miracle Mile, Coral Gables

Music

White Guy on the Bus by Bruce Graham

Aug 11, 2018 to Sep 9, 2018 - various times

GableStage at the Biltmore - 1200 Anastasia Avenu, Coral Gables

Theater