MAIN MENU

Carbonell Awards Announced

Palm Beach Dramaworks Leads The Pack


From the Carbonells

A drama about an acting troupe performing a controversial play and a world premiere musical about life in Cuba past and present garnered the most nominations for the 43rd annual Carbonell Awards. "Indecent," produced by Palm Beach Dramaworks in West Palm Beach, earned nine nominations, and "Havana Music Hall," produced by Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre in Coral Gables, earned seven.

Photographer:

Palm Beach Dramaworks shows earned 18 nominations overall, the most of any theater in the tri-county region, for its productions of the plays "Indecent," "Equus" and "Edgar and Emily," and the musical Woody Guthrie’s "American Song."  Slow Burn Theatre Company in Fort Lauderdale earned 16 nominations, the most of any theater in Broward County. Zoetic Stage received 14 nominations, the most for any theater in Miami-Dade County. Both Slow Burn and Zoetic Stage hold the distinction of earning at least one nomination for every show the companies produced in 2018. Miami-Dade theaters earned 43 nominations, Palm Beach County 37, and Broward County 21. Nominations recognized 37 shows at theaters stretching from Coral Gables in the south to Jupiter in the north.

The awards will be bestowed at the Carbonell Awards ceremony on Monday, April 8, 2019, at 7:30 p.m. at Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale.

Triple Threat

Actor Clay Cartland earned three nominations, the most of any nominee, for shows in three different counties: Best Supporting Actor for "Gloria" at GableStage; Best Actor, Musical for "The Pirates of Penzance" at The Wick Theatre; and Best Supporting Actor, Musical, for "Rock of Ages" at Slow Burn Theatre.

Two Times

Several performers and designers earned two nominations each: lighting designer Kirk Bookman for his work on "Indecent" at Palm Beach Dramaworks and "An Inspector Calls" at the Maltz Jupiter Theatre; Patrick Fitzwater for his direction and choreography of "Memphis" at Slow Burn; Jeni Hacker as Best Supporting Actress, Musical, in "Fun Home" at Zoetic Stage and as Choreographer for "Once" at Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre; J. Barry Lewis for his direction of "Indecent" and "Equus," both at Palm Beach Dramaworks; scenic designer Michael McClain for his work on "Be Here Now" at Theatre Lab and "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts" at Zoetic Stage; playwright Michael McKeever for his two world premieres, "Dracula" at Zoetic Stage and "Mr. Parker" at Island City Stage; Stuart Meltzer, for his direction of the play "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts" and the musical "Fun Home," both at Zoetic Stage; and Margot Moreland as Best Supporting Actress for the musical "Disaster!" at Slow Burn and for the play "Mr. Parker" at Island City Stage.

Photographer:

For Better

Two married couples received nominations: Matt Stabile, artistic director of Theatre Lab, earned a nomination for his direction of the play The Revolutionists, while his wife Niki Fridh earned a supporting actress nod for the play "Tar Beach," directed by Stabile. Fridh took home the Carbonell Award for Best Actress, "Play," last year for Grounded at Thinking Cap Theatre. Michael McKeever and his husband Stuart Meltzer are also both double nominees. Three of their nominations are for productions at the company they helped co-found, Zoetic Stage, while one of McKeever’s plays for Best New Work, "Mr. Parker," premiered at Island City Stage.

Unconventional Nominations

In the Best Choreography category, two choreographers earned nominations for their work in non-musicals. Lynnette Barkley earned a nomination for the play "Indecent" at Palm Beach Dramaworks, in which music and dance play an important role in the way the story is told. Jeffrey Cason Jr. earned a nomination for his work on "God’s Trombones" at M Ensemble, a show based on the poetry of James Weldon Johnson and structured as a gospel church service; Cason was also the principal dancer in the show. Glenn Rovinelli earned a nomination for Musical Direction for the play Indecent and was part of a trio of onstage musicians who provided the live music.

Anna Lise Jensen, who earned a nomination for Best Actress, Musical, for "The Bridges of Madison County" at Slow Burn, also served as a musician in two other nominated shows, showing her prowess on the violin in Indecent at Palm Beach Dramaworks and "Once" at Actors’ Playhouse.

The Broadway Connection

Miami lawyer and playwright Christopher Demos-Brown, who is nominated in the Best New Work category for his play "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts" at Zoetic Stage, made his Broadway debut in November with his play "American Son", starring Kerry Washington and Steven Pasquale. The Broadway limited engagement runs through Jan. 27.

The Carbonell Awards is a not-for-profit organization funded by tax-deductible donations and award sponsorships. Opportunities to sponsor an award category and to appear on stage to announce the winner are still available.

Email carbonellhotline@gmail.com for more information.

The Carbonell Awards ceremony will take place Monday, April 8 at 7:30 p.m. in the Amaturo Theater at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts, 201 S.W. Fifth Ave., Fort Lauderdale.

For ticketing information, visit CarbonellAwards.org

 

A complete list of the 2018 Carbonell Award nominations and a breakdown of nominations by county, theater and production follows.

Carbonell Awards Nominations, 2018

Best New Work (play or musical)

  • Dan Clancy, "At Home," West Boca Theatre Company
  • Christopher Demos-Brown, "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts," Zoetic Stage
  • Michael McKeever, "Dracula," Zoetic Stage
  • Michael McKeever, "Mr. Parker," Island City Stage
  • Joseph McDonough, "Edgar and Emily," Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Production of a Play

  • "Equus," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • "Queen of Basel," Miami New Drama
  • "White Guy on the Bus", GableStage
  • "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts," Zoetic Stage

Best Director, Play

  • Michael Leeds, "White Guy on the Bus," GableStage
  • J. Barry Lewis, "Equus," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • J. Barry Lewis, "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Stuart Meltzer, "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts," Zoetic Stage
  • Matt Stabile, "The Revolutionists," Theatre Lab

Best Actor, Play

  • Desmond Gallant, "Be Here Now," Theatre Lab
  • Pierre-Jean Gonzalez, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Miami New Drama
  • Caleb Scott, "Dancing Lessons," Zoetic Stage
  • Tom Wahl, "White Guy on the Bus," GableStage
  • Gregg Weiner, "If I Forget," GableStage

Best Actress, Play

  • Betsy Graver, "Queen of Basel," Miami New Drama
  • Rita Joe, "White Guy on the Bus," GableStage
  • Elizabeth Price, "An Accident," Primal Forces
  • Angie Radosh, "Breadcrumbs," Primal Forces
  • Laura Turnbull, "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts," Zoetic Stage

Best Supporting Actor, Play

  • Clay Cartland, "Gloria," GableStage
  • Ryan Didato, "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts," Zoetic Stage
  • Jay Russell, "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Dominic Servidio, "Equus," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Leon Thomas III, "One Night in Miami," Miami New Drama

Best Supporting Actress, Play

  • Vanessa Elise, "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts," Zoetic Stage
  • Niki Fridh, "Tar Beach," Theatre Lab
  • Margery Lowe, "If I Forget," GableStage
  • Mia Matthews, "The Revolutionists," Theatre Lab
  • Margot Moreland, "Mr. Parker," Island City Stage

Best Production of a Musical

  • "The Bridges of Madison County," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • "Fun Home," Zoetic Stage
  • "Memphis," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • "Once," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Woody Guthrie’s "American Song," Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Director, Musical

  • David Arisco, "Once," Actor’s Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Patrick Fitzwater, "Memphis," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Norb Joerder, "The Pirates of Penzance," The Wick Theatre
  • Bruce Linser, "Woody Guthrie’s American Song," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Stuart Meltzer, "Fun Home," Zoetic Stage

Best Actor, Musical

  • Clay Cartland, "The Pirates of Penzance," The Wick Theatre
  • Michael Focas, "Legally Blonde," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Brian Golub, "Memphis," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Zach Nadolski, "Beauty and the Beast," Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • Nicholas Richberg, "Fun Home," Zoetic Stage
  • Dominique Scott, "Hedwig and the Angry Inch," Slow Burn Theatre Company


Best Actress, Musical

  • Becca Andrews, "Legally Blonde," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Sabrina Lynn Gore, "Next to Normal," Measure for Measure and Infinite Abyss
  • Laura Hodos, "Freaky Friday," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Anna Lise Jensen, "The Bridges of Madison County," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Khadijah Rolle, "Memphis," Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor, Musical

  • Clay Cartland, "Rock of Ages," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Bruno Faria, "Havana Music Hall," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Cameron Jordan, "Rock of Ages," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Brendan Malafronte, "Beauty and the Beast," Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • Michael L. Walters, "The Pirates of Penzance," The Wick Theatre

Best Supporting Actress, Musical

  • Aaron Bower, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels," Broward Stage Door Theatre
  • Jeanine Gangloff, "Legally Blonde," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Jeni Hacker, "Fun Home," Zoetic Stage
  • Kimmi Johnson, "Fun Home," Zoetic Stage
  • Margot Moreland, "Disaster!," Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Musical Direction

  • Eric Alsford, "Pirates of Penzance," The Wick Theatre
  • Sean Powell, "Woody Guthrie’s American Song," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Glen Rovinelli, "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Tony Seeperstad, "Havana Music Hall," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Michael Ursua, "Memphis," Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Choreography

  • Lynette Barkley, "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Jeffrey Cason Jr., "God’s Trombones," The M Ensemble
  • Patrick Fitzwater, "Memphis," Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • Jeni Hacker, "Once," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Maria Torres, "Havana Music Hall," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Scenic Design, play or musical

  • Victor Becker, "An Inspector Calls," Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • Paul Tate DePoo III, "Havana Music Hall," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Michael McClain, "Be Here Now," Theatre Lab
  • Michael McClain, "Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts," Zoetic Stage
  • Christopher and Justin Swader, "One Night in Miami," Miami New Drama

Best Lighting Design, play or musical

  • Paul Black, "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Kirk Bookman, "An Inspector Calls," Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • Kirk Bookman, Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Alan C. Edwards, "One Night in Miami," Miami New Drama
  • Cory Pattak, "Havana Music Hall," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Costume Design, play or musical

  • Jim Buff, "The Pirates of Penzance,"The Wick Theatre
  • Ann Closs-Farley, "Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Tracy Dorman, "An Inspector Calls," Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • Brian O’Keefe, "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • Dawn C. Shamburger, "The Revolutionists," Theatre Lab

Best Sound Design, play or musical

  • Lucas “Rico” Corrubia, "Havana Music Hall," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Marty Mets, "An Inspector Calls," Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • Sean Mitchell, "Once," Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • Abigail Nover, "One Night in Miami," Miami New Drama
  • Brad Pawlak, "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Ensemble (play or musical)

  • "Gloria," GableStage
  • "Indecent," Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • "One Night in Miami," Miami New Drama
  • "Seven Guitars," M Ensemble
  • "Woody Guthrie’s American Song," Palm Beach Dramaworks

Nominations by County

  • 43 Miami-Dade
  • *37 Palm Beach
  • *21 Broward

*Primal Forces received two nominations for shows in two different counties. "An Accident" was produced at Empire Stage in Fort Lauderdale in Broward County, and "Breadcrumbs" was produced at Sol Theatre in Boca Raton in Palm Beach County.

Nominations by Theatre

  • 18 Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • 16 Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • 14 Zoetic Stage
  • 11 Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • 8 GableStage
  • 8 Miami New Drama
  • 6 Theatre Lab
  • 6 Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • 5 The Wick Theatre
  • 2 Island City Stage
  • 2 Primal Forces
  • 2 The M Ensemble
  • 1 Broward Stage Door Theatre
  • 1 Measure for Measure Theatre and Infinite Abyss
  • 1 West Boca Theatre Company

Nominations by Show

  • 9 Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • 7 Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • 7 Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage
  • 6 Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • 5 One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama
  • 5 The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre
  • 5 Fun Home, Zoetic Stage
  • 4 An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • 4 Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • 4 Once, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
  • 4 White Guy on the Bus, GableStage
  • 4 Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • 3 Legally Blonde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • 3 The Revolutionists, Theatre Lab
  • 2 Be Here Now, Theatre Lab
  • 2 Gloria, GableStage
  • 2 If I Forget, GableStage
  • 2 Mr. Parker, Island City Stage
  • 2 Queen of Basel, Miami New Drama
  • 2 Rock of Ages, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • 2 The Bridges of Madison County, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • 1 An Accident, Primal Forces
  • 1 At Home, West Boca Theatre Company
  • 2 Beauty and the Beast, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
  • 1 Breadcrumbs, Primal Forces
  • 1 Dancing Lessons, Zoetic Stage
  • 1 Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Broward Stage Door Theatre
  • 1 Disaster!, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • 1 Dracula, Zoetic Stage
  • 1 Edgar & Emily, Palm Beach Dramaworks
  • 1 Freaky Friday, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • 1 God’s Trombones, The M Ensemble
  • 1 Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Slow Burn Theatre Company
  • 1 Next To Normal, Measure for Measure Theatre and Infinite Abyss
  • 1 Seven Guitars, The M Ensemble
  • 1 Tar Beach, Theatre Lab
  • 1 The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Miami New Drama

Triple Nominee

  • 3 Clay Cartland

Double Nominees

  • 2 Kirk Bookman
  • 2 Patrick Fitzwater
  • 2 Jeni Hacker
  • 2 J. Barry Lewis
  • 2 Michael McClain
  • 2 Michael McKeever
  • 2 Stuart Meltzer
  • 2 Margot Moreland

Share this article:

Also Happening in the Magic City

powered by www.atimo.us